Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Sign Up & Request

Lakeside Miniature Railway

Esplanade, Southport, Merseyside, PR8 1RX

Tel: +44(0)1704 265251

Add Lakeside Miniature Railway to your Itinerary

Miniature railway train carriage

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Family of 4 return journey£15.00 per ticket
Return£4.00 per ticket
Single£3.00 per ticket

Tickets to be purchased from the driver on the platform

About

A warm welcome awaits you aboard the Lakeside Miniature Railway - the oldest continuously running 15-inch gauge railway in the world!

The train runs from outside the entrance to Pleasureland alongside the picturesque Marine Lake to the other end of the line at Marine Parade Ocean Plaza.  Where you can alight to enjoy some retail therapy before hopping back on board for the return journey.

At the Pleasureland terminus you will also find a cafe, carousel and helter skelter as well as ample seating in shade and sun.

This historic track was built by Mr GV Llewelyn in 1911 and was originally named ‘Llewelyn’s Miniature Railway’. The first steam train ‘King George V’ ran 17th May 1911 at 3pm. The track was sold to Harry Barlow in 1945 when it was renamed ‘Lakeside Miniature Railway’ and the first petrol-driven trains had started running. It is the oldest continuously running 15-inch gauge railway in the world and was sold to John Spencer in 1968, then to Don Clark and Graham Leeming in 2001. It was purchased in 2016 by Norman Wallis, who has now begun to refurbish and improve the track and surroundings, and hopes to create a heritage museum and improved facilities for everyone.

Facilities

Children & Infants

  • Child Friendly

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Season (26 Mar 2022 - 25 Sept 2022)

* Generally we are open weekends and school holiday. Weekends from end March and all school holidays and weekends until end of September. 11am to 5pm

What's Nearby

  1. Splash World

    Splash World

    Planning a splash-tastic time at Southport's Splash World?...If so, you have come to the…

    0.07 miles away
  2. Caterpillar coaster

    Southport Pleasureland

    Pleasureland is Southport's premier attraction for families looking for a wonderful place…

    0.08 miles away
  3. Victoria Park

    Victoria Park

    In Southport’s town centre is Victoria Park, home to the famous Southport Flower Show and…

    0.18 miles away
  1. Trans Pennine Trail

    Trans Pennine Trail

    Parts of the trail that can be found in Sefton are the Liverpool Loop Line and Cheshire…

    0.22 miles away
  2. Crazy Golf

    Crazy Golf

    Fancy a laugh? Why not play a game of crazy golf in Southport's Kings Gardens.

    0.28 miles away
  3. Model Railway Village

    Model Railway Village

    This Southport attraction is ideal for kids who love trains, many spend all day watching…

    0.3 miles away
  4. Ocean Plaza

    Ocean Plaza

    Situated by the picturesque seafront in Southport, visitors can shop, eat and play in one…

    0.32 miles away
  5. cycle hire

    Southport Eco Centre

    Why not explore Southport by bike - the ideal, cost effective and environmentally…

    0.33 miles away
  6. Queen's Jubilee Nature Trail

    Queen's Jubilee Nature Trail

    The Queens Jubilee Nature Trail is a wildlife haven in Southport. The site lies close to…

    0.34 miles away
  7. Marine Lake Cafe

    King's Gardens

    King's Gardens is a 17 acre garden located in the centre of Southport Town Centre, on the…

    0.35 miles away
  8. Southport Beach

    Southport Beach

    Southport beach is the ideal antidote to the hustle and bustle of the town centre, wide…

    0.37 miles away
  9. Rotten Row

    Rotten Row

    The name ‘Rotten Row’ is traceable to the mid-nineteenth century. It certainly derives…

    0.41 miles away
  10. Southport Pier

    Southport Seaside Stroll

    This short walk (2 miles) takes in some of the main landmarks and attractions and starts…

    0.42 miles away
  11. Lakeside Miniature Railway

    Lakeside Miniature Railway

    Take a ride on the Lakeside Miniature Railway which runs from Ocean Plaza to Kings…

    0.43 miles away
  12. The Atkinson

    The Atkinson

    The Atkinson offers an exciting and varied destination for families, cultural tourists…

    0.45 miles away
  13. Town Hall Gardens

    Town Hall Gardens

    The Town Hall Gardens is a perfect spot to recharge your batteries whilst out and about…

    0.45 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles