Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Sign Up & Request

West Lancashire Light Railway

Station Road, Hesketh Bank, Preston, Lancashire, PR4 6SS

Tel: +44 (0)1772 815881

Fax: +44 (0)845 130 3777

Add West Lancashire Light Railway to your Itinerary

West Lancs Railways

About

The West Lancashire Light Railway is a two foot gauge passenger carrying railway located in the village of Hesketh Bank midway between Preston and the resort of Southport.

The line features a number of interesting locomotives and other railway equipment brought together from industrial lines in the immediate locality, from elsewhere in Great Britain and from overseas.

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

What's Nearby

  1. Windmill Animal Farm

    Windmill Animal Farm

    Offers visitors the chance to experience the every day running of an actual working farm

    4.62 miles away
  2. Martin Mere Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust

    Martin Mere Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust

    The Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust (WWT) is the largest international wetland conservation…

    5.35 miles away
  3. Botanic Gardens

    Botanic Gardens

    Just a few minutes out of the Southport centre in the medieval village of Churchtown…

    5.59 miles away
  1. Advocet

    Marshside RSPB Bird Watching

    There's something for everyone all year round at this delightful coastal reserve.

    5.98 miles away
  2. Hesketh Golf Club 16th Hole

    Hesketh Golf Club

    The oldest course in Southport, established in 1885. Predominantly links in nature,…

    6.19 miles away
  3. Hesketh Park Cafe

    Hesketh Park Cafe

    The largest park in Southport, comprised of a large and safe children's play area, mini…

    6.66 miles away
  4. Hesketh Park

    Hesketh Park

    Hesketh Park is one of the largest parks in Southport. The Victorian Park has plenty to…

    6.66 miles away
  5. Hesketh Park to Marshide RSPB Reserve

    Hesketh Park to Marshide RSPB Reserve

    A very pleasant walk around ornamental lakes, complete with fountains and flowerbeds,…

    6.66 miles away
  6. picture of Southport Golf Links Clubhouse

    Southport Golf Links

    Meet our Green Sefton team at the on-site golf shop, buy a souvenir to commemorate your…

    6.94 miles away
  7. Fairways Park & Ride Southport

    Fairways Park & Ride Southport

    The Fairways Park and Ride Site operates a pay on entry park and ride service at £2 per…

    7.06 miles away
  8. Central 12 Retail Park

    Central 12 Retail Park

    Located adjacent to Southport Train Station, C12 Shopping Park offers a strong variety of…

    7.42 miles away
  9. Southport Marine Lake

    Southport Marine Lake

    One of the largest man-made leisure pursuits lakes in England, the lake is home to…

    7.43 miles away
  10. picture of a powerboat on southport marine lake

    Southport Watersports

    Motor boats for hire - or why not enjoy the thrills of a ride on a high-powered speed…

    7.43 miles away
  11. Southport Little Theatre

    Southport Little Theatre

    7.47 miles away
  12. Southport Bijou Cinema

    Southport Bijou Cinema

    The Southport Bijou Cinema is a volunteer-run, not-for-profit Community Interest Company,…

    7.5 miles away
  13. Southport Pier

    Southport Pier

    Not ony does Southport have 22 miles of coast it also boasts a Grade II listed pier on…

    7.63 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles