Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Sign Up & Request

Model Railway Village

Lower Promenade, Kings Gardens, Southport, Merseyside, PR8 1QX

Tel: +44 (0)1704 538001

Fax: +44 (0)1704 538001

Add Model Railway Village to your Itinerary

Model Railway Village

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£6.00 per ticket
Child 3+£5.00 per ticket
Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)£20.00 per ticket
Senior Citizen & Students£5.50 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

About

This Southport attraction is ideal for kids who love trains, many spend all day watching their favourite locomotive as it meanders around the 1.5 acres of beautiful miniature landscape. Parents can sit and relax in peace and tranquillity, whilst keeping a close eye on their children in this sheltered and highly secure environment.
 
Gift shop, café with tea gardens and toilet facilities. Plenty of places for a picnic.
Last Admissions 4pm close 5pm

Facilities

Other

  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • Gift Shop
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Picnic Facility
  • Relaxed
  • Street Parking
  • Toilets

Children & Infants

  • Child Friendly

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Switch accepted
  • Visa accepted

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Travelers Choice 2022
  • Excellent
    238
  • Very Good
    102
  • Average
    30
  • Poor
    6
  • Terrible
    5

Recent Reviews:

  • richardswanderings
    Egremont, United Kingdom
    Superb!!!!
    5 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 1st June 2022
    I had a wonderful time from the moment I arrived. The lass on the ticket desk is very help and tolerant of those of us struggling with modern technology!!! The models are superb and with lots of... Read full review
  • Lizzidripping
    Oldham
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Dogs not allowed
    1 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 7th July 2022
    Quite why dogs are not allowed on a lead is beyond me. Now cannot visit! What an awful decision by someone to make. You have had lots of lovely reviews in the past from happy dog owners too Read full review
  • Quinnydan17
    Stretford, United Kingdom
    Great place to visit!
    5 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 27th July 2022
    The model railway village was a lovely place to visit. There has been a lot of love and attention to detail been put into this. The houses, castle and cars were all painted well and the trains were... Read full review

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Opening times 2022 (weather permitting) (30 Apr 2022 - 25 Sept 2022)
DayTimes
Monday - FridayClosed
Saturday - Sunday10:30 - 17:00
Bank Holiday10:30 - 17:00

* Last Admissions: Gates close 4pm, end 5pm

What's Nearby

  1. Marine Lake Cafe

    King's Gardens

    King's Gardens is a 17 acre garden located in the centre of Southport Town Centre, on the…

    0.06 miles away
  2. Crazy Golf

    Crazy Golf

    Fancy a laugh? Why not play a game of crazy golf in Southport's Kings Gardens.

    0.11 miles away
  3. Southport Pier

    Southport Seaside Stroll

    This short walk (2 miles) takes in some of the main landmarks and attractions and starts…

    0.18 miles away
  1. Southport Pier Pavilion

    Southport Pier Pavilion


    0.18 miles away
  2. Southport Pier

    Southport Pier

    Not ony does Southport have 22 miles of coast it also boasts a Grade II listed pier on…

    0.18 miles away
  3. The Atkinson

    The Atkinson

    The Atkinson offers an exciting and varied destination for families, cultural tourists…

    0.2 miles away
  4. Lord Street Gardens

    Lord Street Gardens

    Southport’s legendary Lord Street is not only known for its length of Victorian canopied…

    0.19 miles away
  5. Town Hall Gardens

    Town Hall Gardens

    The Town Hall Gardens is a perfect spot to recharge your batteries whilst out and about…

    0.21 miles away
  6. Lakeside Miniature Railway

    Lakeside Miniature Railway

    Take a ride on the Lakeside Miniature Railway which runs from Ocean Plaza to Kings…

    0.25 miles away
  7. Discover Ancient Egypt

    Discover Ancient Egypt

    The Atkinson can take you back on a journey to ancient Egypt with a collection not seen…

    0.28 miles away
  8. Ocean Plaza

    Ocean Plaza

    Situated by the picturesque seafront in Southport, visitors can shop, eat and play in one…

    0.28 miles away
  9. Miniature railway train carriage

    Lakeside Miniature Railway

    The oldest continuously running 15-inch gauge railway in the world! Enjoy a trip on this…

    0.3 miles away
  10. Caterpillar coaster

    Southport Pleasureland

    Pleasureland is Southport's premier attraction for families looking for a wonderful place…

    0.31 miles away
  11. Splash World

    Splash World

    Planning a splash-tastic time at Southport's Splash World?...If so, you have come to the…

    0.35 miles away
  12. Southport Beach

    Southport Beach

    Southport beach is the ideal antidote to the hustle and bustle of the town centre, wide…

    0.36 miles away
  13. Southport Bijou Cinema

    Southport Bijou Cinema

    The Southport Bijou Cinema is a volunteer-run, not-for-profit Community Interest Company,…

    0.37 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles