To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Other Websites

Sign Up & Request

Model Railway Village

Lower Promenade, Kings Gardens, Southport, Merseyside, PR8 1QX

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 245 reviews245 reviews

Tel: +44 (0)1704 538001

Fax: +44 (0)1704 538001

Add Model Railway Village to your Itinerary

Model Railway Village

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£4.50 per ticket
Child 3+£3.50 per ticket
Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)£15.00 per ticket
Groups of 8+£4.00 per ticket
Senior Citizen & Students£4.00 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

Facilities

Other

  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • Gift Shop
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Picnic Facility
  • Shop
  • Street Parking
  • Toilets

Accessibility

  • Facility for service dogs

Children & Infants

  • Child Friendly

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Switch accepted
  • Visa accepted

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2016

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    148
  • Very Good
    68
  • Average
    23
  • Poor
    5
  • Terrible
    1

Recent Reviews:

  • Alistair G
    Trip Type:
    Solo travel
    a lovely place to rest and watch wee trains going round
    4 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 13th May 2017
    a great place to relax and watch the trains going round the kids will love the hunt the bob the builder quest also lots of seats to relax Read full review
  • magwats
    Peterborough, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Fantastic - little gem
    5 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 9th May 2017
    A low cost attraction for all ages - can wander round or sit and people watch - the quiz is a fantastic idea and makes you look closely at the detail - unexpectedly enjoyable and a reasonably priced... Read full review
  • woolwich920
    Burslem, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Fantastic fun for the family
    5 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 19th April 2017
    Lovely little cost friendly attraction - so great to see these little gems still do well in Southport. Read full review

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Opening times 2017 (weather permitting) (1 Apr 2017 - 1 Oct 2017)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:30 - 17:00
Bank Holiday10:30 - 17:00

* Last Admissions: Gates close 4pm, end 5pm
Closed on Fridays during Term Time

What's Nearby

  1. King's Garden, Southport

    King's Gardens

    King's Gardens is a 17 acre garden located in the centre of Southport Town Centre, on the...

    0.06 miles away
  2. Crazy Golf

    Crazy Golf

    Fancy a laugh? Why not play a game of crazy golf in Southport's Kings Gardens.

    0.11 miles away
  3. Picture of Funland

    Silcocks Funland







    Creating a glittering entrance to the Pier is one of the town’s largest...

    0.15 miles away
  1. Southport Pier

    Southport Seaside Stroll

    This short walk (2 miles) takes in some of the main landmarks and attractions and starts...

    0.18 miles away
  2. Southport Pier

    Southport Pier

    Not ony does Southport have 22 miles of coast it also boasts a Grade II listed pier on...

    0.18 miles away
  3. picture of southport pier pavillion

    Southport Pier Pavilion

    The Pier Pavilion houses a cafeteria, traditional 'penny slot machines' and displays on...

    0.18 miles away
  4. The Atkinson

    The Atkinson

    The Atkinson is home for music, theatre, art, poetry, literature and history.

    0.2 miles away
  5. Lord Street Gardens

    Lord Street Gardens

    Southport’s legendary Lord Street is not only known for its length of Victorian canopied...

    0.19 miles away
  6. Silcock's Amusements

    Silcock's Amusements

    With four different amusements centres in Nevill Street, there is something for all the...

    0.2 miles away
  7. Town Hall Gardens

    Town Hall Gardens

    The Town Hall Gardens is a perfect spot to recharge your batteries. With beautifully...

    0.21 miles away
  8. waterfront arts project

    Waterfront Arts Project

    One of Southport’s most unique attractions is the Waterfront Arts Project on Southport’s...

    0.22 miles away
  9. Lakeside Miniature Railway

    Lakeside Miniature Railway

    Take a ride on the Lakeside Miniature Railway which runs from Ocean Plaza to Kings...

    0.25 miles away
  10. Ocean Plaza

    Ocean Plaza

    Situated by the picturesque seafront in Southport, visitors can shop, eat and play in one...

    0.28 miles away
  11. Premier Bowl & Laser

    Premier Bowl & Laser

    Southport’s 'Premier Bowl and Laser' situated on the Ocean Plaza really is the area’s...

    0.28 miles away
  12. Southport Theatre & onvetion Centre

    Southport Theatre & Convention Centre

    If you are in Southport for a day trip, overnight stay or longer make sure you check...

    0.3 miles away
  13. Southport Pleasureland

    Southport Pleasureland

    Pleasureland is Southport's premier attraction for families looking for a wonderful place...

    0.31 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles