Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Sign Up & Request

Model Railway Village

Lower Promenade, Kings Gardens, Southport, Merseyside, PR8 1QX

Tel: +44 (0)1704 538001

Fax: +44 (0)1704 538001

Add Model Railway Village to your Itinerary

Model Railway Village

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£4.95 per ticket
Child 3+£3.95 per ticket
Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)£16.00 per ticket
Groups of 8+£4.50 per ticket
Senior Citizen & Students£4.50 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

About

This Southport attraction is ideal for kids who love trains, many spend all day watching their favourite locomotive as it meanders around the 1.5 acres of beautiful miniature landscape. Parents can sit and relax in peace and tranquillity, whilst keeping a close eye on their children in this sheltered and highly secure environment.
 
Gift shop, café with tea gardens and toilet facilities. Plenty of places for a picnic.
Last Admissions 4pm close 5pm
We are closed on Fridays during Term Time.
 

Facilities

Other

  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • Gift Shop
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Picnic Facility
  • Shop
  • Street Parking
  • Toilets

Accessibility

  • Facility for service dogs

Children & Infants

  • Child Friendly

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Switch accepted
  • Visa accepted

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      231
    • Very Good
      101
    • Average
      30
    • Poor
      6
    • Terrible
      3

    Recent Reviews:

    • bellaboo2009
      Trip Type:
      Couples
      Okay
      3 of 5 stars
      Friday, 4th June 2021
      Was a nice way to spend half an hour, smaller than I expected especially for the price , we did enjoy doing the quiz on the way around though , wouldn’t visit again though Read full review
    • janet G
      Trip Type:
      Family
      Outdated for modern child.
      3 of 5 stars
      Sunday, 13th June 2021
      Lived in Southport for 40 years and never visited so decided to take my Grandchildren age 2,10,11. Family ticket cost £18 so was hoping it would entertain them for a few hours. It took 20 minutes to... Read full review
    • bernies398
      A great day out
      5 of 5 stars
      Monday, 19th July 2021
      This was a great day out in the sunshine. Quiz sheets on the way round kept us all interested. Very helpful and knowledgeable staff. Read full review

    Map & Directions

    Opening Times

    Opening times 2019 (weather permitting) (4 Apr 2020 - 27 Sept 2020)
    DayTimes
    Monday - Sunday10:30 - 17:00
    Bank Holiday10:30 - 17:00

    * Last Admissions: Gates close 4pm, end 5pm
    Closed on Fridays during local term times

    What's Nearby

    1. Marine Lake Cafe

      King's Gardens

      King's Gardens is a 17 acre garden located in the centre of Southport Town Centre, on the…

      0.06 miles away
    2. Crazy Golf

      Crazy Golf

      Fancy a laugh? Why not play a game of crazy golf in Southport's Kings Gardens.

      0.11 miles away
    3. Southport Pier

      Southport Seaside Stroll

      This short walk (2 miles) takes in some of the main landmarks and attractions and starts…

      0.18 miles away
    1. Southport Pier Pavilion

      Southport Pier Pavilion


      0.18 miles away
    2. Southport Pier

      Southport Pier

      Not ony does Southport have 22 miles of coast it also boasts a Grade II listed pier on…

      0.18 miles away
    3. The Atkinson

      The Atkinson

      The Atkinson offers an exciting and varied destination for families, cultural tourists…

      0.2 miles away
    4. Lord Street Gardens

      Lord Street Gardens

      Southport’s legendary Lord Street is not only known for its length of Victorian canopied…

      0.19 miles away
    5. Town Hall Gardens

      Town Hall Gardens

      The Town Hall Gardens is a perfect spot to recharge your batteries whilst out and about…

      0.21 miles away
    6. Lakeside Miniature Railway

      Lakeside Miniature Railway

      Take a ride on the Lakeside Miniature Railway which runs from Ocean Plaza to Kings…

      0.25 miles away
    7. Discover Ancient Egypt

      Discover Ancient Egypt

      The Atkinson can take you back on a journey to ancient Egypt with a collection not seen…

      0.28 miles away
    8. Ocean Plaza

      Ocean Plaza

      Situated by the picturesque seafront in Southport, visitors can shop, eat and play in one…

      0.28 miles away
    9. Southport Pleasureland

      Southport Pleasureland

      Pleasureland is Southport's premier attraction for families looking for a wonderful place…

      0.31 miles away
    10. Splash World

      Splash World

      Planning a splash-tastic time at Southport's Splash World?...If so, you have come to the…

      0.35 miles away
    11. Southport Beach

      Southport Beach

      Southport beach is the ideal antidote to the hustle and bustle of the town centre, wide…

      0.36 miles away
    12. Southport Bijou Cinema

      Southport Bijou Cinema

      The Southport Bijou Cinema is a volunteer-run, not-for-profit Community Interest Company,…

      0.37 miles away
    13. Southport Little Theatre

      Southport Little Theatre

      0.4 miles away
    Previous Next

    Search What's Nearby

    Product Type
    Proximity
    Within miles