To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Other Websites

Sign Up & Request

Model Railway Village

Lower Promenade, Kings Gardens, Southport, Merseyside, PR8 1QX

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 331 reviews331 reviews

Tel: +44 (0)1704 538001

Fax: +44 (0)1704 538001

Add Model Railway Village to your Itinerary

Model Railway Village

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£4.50 per ticket
Child 3+£3.50 per ticket
Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)£15.00 per ticket
Groups of 8+£4.00 per ticket
Senior Citizen & Students£4.00 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

About

This Southport attraction is ideal for kids who love trains, many spend all day watching their favourite locomotive as it meanders around the 1.5 acres of beautiful miniature landscape. Parents can sit and relax in peace and tranquillity, whilst keeping a close eye on their children in this sheltered and highly secure environment.
 
Gift shop, café with tea gardens and toilet facilities. Plenty of places for a picnic.
Last Admissions 4pm close 5pm
We are closed on Fridays during Term Time.
 

Facilities

Other

  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • Gift Shop
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Picnic Facility
  • Shop
  • Street Parking
  • Toilets

Accessibility

  • Facility for service dogs

Children & Infants

  • Child Friendly

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Switch accepted
  • Visa accepted

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    205
  • Very Good
    92
  • Average
    28
  • Poor
    6
  • Terrible
    1

Recent Reviews:

  • Bobby T
    Southport, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    I love Visiting the Model Railway Village
    4 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 20th October 2018
    This attraction is situated within the lovely setting of kings Gardens along South port's beautiful and elegant promenade. I would say bring a camera with you so you can capture wonderful memories of... Read full review
  • Brian H
    Trip Type:
    Family
    My Grandkids Love it
    5 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 3rd October 2018
    One of the best model Villedge we been to, the grandkids love it we been on sunny days and the boys spend hours just sitting watching the trains go round. you can take a picnic its only small but a... Read full review
  • Mrs Annette L
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Brilliant
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 1st October 2018
    Had a lovely afternoon last Saturday, It has been very well planned being very sheltered with lots of seating for you to relax which gives it a very calming feeling. Enjoyed the quiz and the owners... Read full review

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Opening times 2017 (weather permitting) (1 Apr 2017 - 1 Oct 2017)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:30 - 17:00
Bank Holiday10:30 - 17:00

* Last Admissions: Gates close 4pm, end 5pm
Closed on Fridays during Term Time

What's Nearby

  1. Marine Lake Cafe

    King's Gardens

    King's Gardens is a 17 acre garden located in the centre of Southport Town Centre, on the...

    0.06 miles away
  2. Crazy Golf

    Crazy Golf

    Fancy a laugh? Why not play a game of crazy golf in Southport's Kings Gardens.

    0.11 miles away
  3. Southport Pier

    Southport Seaside Stroll

    This short walk (2 miles) takes in some of the main landmarks and attractions and starts...

    0.18 miles away
  1. Southport Pier

    Southport Pier

    Not ony does Southport have 22 miles of coast it also boasts a Grade II listed pier on...

    0.18 miles away
  2. Near Cheshire Lines Path

    Cheshire Lines Path

    Starting at the Trans Pennine Trail Seamark on Southport’s Promenade, this 23.2 km walk...

    0.18 miles away
  3. picture of southport pier pavillion

    Southport Pier Pavilion

    The Pier Pavilion houses a cafeteria, traditional 'penny slot machines' and displays on...

    0.18 miles away
  4. Wayfarers Chorus

    Wayfarers Chorus

    Southport very own Wayfarers Barbershop Chorus bring to the Southport Festival a touch of...

    0.19 miles away
  5. The Atkinson

    The Atkinson

    The Atkinson is home for music, theatre, art, poetry, literature and history.

    0.2 miles away
  6. Lord Street Gardens

    Lord Street Gardens

    Southport’s legendary Lord Street is not only known for its length of Victorian canopied...

    0.19 miles away
  7. Town Hall Gardens

    Town Hall Gardens

    The Town Hall Gardens is a perfect spot to recharge your batteries whilst out and about...

    0.21 miles away
  8. Genting Casino

    Genting Casino

    Genting Casino Southport is the perfect destination venue to eat, drink, relax and play....

    0.22 miles away
  9. Lakeside Miniature Railway

    Lakeside Miniature Railway

    Take a ride on the Lakeside Miniature Railway which runs from Ocean Plaza to Kings...

    0.25 miles away
  10. Southport Lord Street Heritage Trail

    Southport Lord Street Heritage Trail

    The character of Lord Street and the resort however was established during and after the...

    0.27 miles away
  11. Premier Bowl & Laser

    Premier Bowl & Laser

    Southport’s 'Premier Bowl and Laser' situated on the Ocean Plaza really is the area’s...

    0.28 miles away
  12. Ocean Plaza

    Ocean Plaza

    Situated by the picturesque seafront in Southport, visitors can shop, eat and play in one...

    0.28 miles away
  13. Southport Theatre & onvetion Centre

    Southport Theatre & Convention Centre

    From music concerts to family classics, thrillers and plenty of laughs Southport Theatre...

    0.3 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles