To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Other Websites

Sign Up & Request

Model Railway Village

Lower Promenade, Kings Gardens, Southport, Merseyside, PR8 1QX

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 317 reviews317 reviews

Tel: +44 (0)1704 538001

Fax: +44 (0)1704 538001

Add Model Railway Village to your Itinerary

Model Railway Village

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£4.50 per ticket
Child 3+£3.50 per ticket
Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)£15.00 per ticket
Groups of 8+£4.00 per ticket
Senior Citizen & Students£4.00 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

About

This Southport attraction is ideal for kids who love trains, many spend all day watching their favourite locomotive as it meanders around the 1.5 acres of beautiful miniature landscape. Parents can sit and relax in peace and tranquillity, whilst keeping a close eye on their children in this sheltered and highly secure environment.
 
Gift shop, café with tea gardens and toilet facilities. Plenty of places for a picnic.
Last Admissions 4pm close 5pm
We are closed on Fridays during Term Time.
 

Facilities

Other

  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • Gift Shop
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Picnic Facility
  • Shop
  • Street Parking
  • Toilets

Accessibility

  • Facility for service dogs

Children & Infants

  • Child Friendly

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Switch accepted
  • Visa accepted

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    196
  • Very Good
    87
  • Average
    27
  • Poor
    6
  • Terrible
    1

Recent Reviews:

  • SpuredonJay
    North West England, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    The ginger returns again and again
    5 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 14th August 2018
    Our 6 year old loves this place, he can safely run round and round following the trains. We love the staff too, so friendly and they talk to John about the trains. Also remember us from previous... Read full review
  • Paul F
    Cameroon
    Trip Type:
    Business
    Amazing place
    5 of 5 stars
    Friday, 10th August 2018
    Mesmerising view. It was my first visit to Southport. My business trip worth a lot. Southport is full of beauty, nice people and great food. Loved this place. Read full review
  • Sharron P
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Adorable!
    5 of 5 stars
    Friday, 10th August 2018
    We visited today and this is the second time we have been. It's lovely and very well taken care of. The gentlemen even picked up a model train so my 3 year old son could take a closer look. There's a... Read full review

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Opening times 2017 (weather permitting) (1 Apr 2017 - 1 Oct 2017)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:30 - 17:00
Bank Holiday10:30 - 17:00

* Last Admissions: Gates close 4pm, end 5pm
Closed on Fridays during Term Time

What's Nearby

  1. Marine Lake Cafe

    King's Gardens

    King's Gardens is a 17 acre garden located in the centre of Southport Town Centre, on the...

    0.06 miles away
  2. Crazy Golf

    Crazy Golf

    Fancy a laugh? Why not play a game of crazy golf in Southport's Kings Gardens.

    0.11 miles away
  3. Picture of Funland

    Silcocks Funland







    Creating a glittering entrance to the Pier is one of the town’s largest...

    0.15 miles away
  1. Southport Pier

    Southport Seaside Stroll

    This short walk (2 miles) takes in some of the main landmarks and attractions and starts...

    0.18 miles away
  2. Southport Pier

    Southport Pier

    Not ony does Southport have 22 miles of coast it also boasts a Grade II listed pier on...

    0.18 miles away
  3. picture of southport pier pavillion

    Southport Pier Pavilion

    The Pier Pavilion houses a cafeteria, traditional 'penny slot machines' and displays on...

    0.18 miles away
  4. The Atkinson

    The Atkinson

    The Atkinson is home for music, theatre, art, poetry, literature and history.

    0.2 miles away
  5. Lord Street Gardens

    Lord Street Gardens

    Southport’s legendary Lord Street is not only known for its length of Victorian canopied...

    0.19 miles away
  6. Silcock's Amusements

    Silcock's Amusements

    With four different amusements centres in Nevill Street, there is something for all the...

    0.2 miles away
  7. Town Hall Gardens

    Town Hall Gardens

    The Town Hall Gardens is a perfect spot to recharge your batteries whilst out and about...

    0.21 miles away
  8. Lakeside Miniature Railway

    Lakeside Miniature Railway

    Take a ride on the Lakeside Miniature Railway which runs from Ocean Plaza to Kings...

    0.25 miles away
  9. Ocean Plaza

    Ocean Plaza

    Situated by the picturesque seafront in Southport, visitors can shop, eat and play in one...

    0.28 miles away
  10. Premier Bowl & Laser

    Premier Bowl & Laser

    Southport’s 'Premier Bowl and Laser' situated on the Ocean Plaza really is the area’s...

    0.28 miles away
  11. Southport Theatre & onvetion Centre

    Southport Theatre & Convention Centre

    From music concerts to family classics, thrillers and plenty of laughs Southport Theatre...

    0.3 miles away
  12. Southport Pleasureland

    Southport Pleasureland

    Pleasureland is Southport's premier attraction for families looking for a wonderful place...

    0.31 miles away
  13. Splash World

    Splash World

    Planning a splash-tastic time at Southport's Splash World?...If so, you have come to the...

    0.35 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles