To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Other Websites

Sign Up & Request

Model Railway Village

Lower Promenade, Southport, Merseyside, PR8 1QX

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 235 reviews235 reviews

Tel: +44 (0)1704 538001

Fax: +44 (0)1704 538001

Add Model Railway Village to your Itinerary

Model Railway Village

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£4.00 per ticket
Child 3+£3.50 per ticket
Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)£14.00 per ticket
Groups of 8+£3.50 per ticket
Senior Citizen & Students£3.50 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

Facilities

Other

  • Cafe/Restaurant
  • Gift Shop
  • Picnic Facility
  • Shop
  • Toilets

Children & Infants

  • Child Friendly

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2016

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    141
  • Very Good
    65
  • Average
    23
  • Poor
    5
  • Terrible
    1

Recent Reviews:

  • Graham S
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Cracking little place for young and old
    5 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 15th February 2017
    I only moved to Southport last year and had always wanted to have a look at this attraction. I finally found the time and paid them a visit with my 92 year old Dad who was in a wheelchair. Now you... Read full review
  • _debbieb1964
    Liverpool, United Kingdom
    Day out With grandchildren
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 1st January 2017
    took my grandchildren here aged two and three they really enjoyed it . They sat and watched the trains going past and then followed the track around Read full review
  • jhartley7
    Southport, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Friends getaway
    beautiful little place
    5 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 14th December 2016
    You just have to go there. Kids and adults will love it, you can go round as many times as you want. Ice cream etc reasonably priced - pleasant surprise Read full review

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Opening Times 2017 (weather permitting) (1 Apr 2017 - 1 Nov 2017)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 17:00*

* Last Admissions: Gates close 4pm, end 5pm
Closed on Fridays during Term Time

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

What's Nearby

  1. Picture of Funland

    Silcocks Funland







    Creating a glittering entrance to the Pier is one of the town’s largest...

    0.01 miles away
  2. Southport Pier

    Southport Pier

    Not ony does Southport have 22 miles of coast it also boasts a Grade II listed pier on...

    0.05 miles away
  3. picture of southport pier pavillion

    Southport Pier Pavilion

    The Pier Pavilion houses a cafeteria, traditional 'penny slot machines' and displays on...

    0.05 miles away
  1. King's Garden, Southport

    King's Gardens

    King's Gardens is a 17 acre garden located in the centre of Southport Town Centre, on the...

    0.09 miles away
  2. waterfront arts project

    Waterfront Arts Project

    One of Southport’s most unique attractions is the Waterfront Arts Project on Southport’s...

    0.11 miles away
  3. Silcock's Amusements

    Silcock's Amusements

    With four different amusements centres in Nevill Street, there is something for all the...

    0.14 miles away
  4. Southport Theatre & onvetion Centre

    Southport Theatre & Convention Centre

    If you are in Southport for a day trip, overnight stay or longer make sure you check...

    0.15 miles away
  5. Lakeside Miniature Railway

    Lakeside Miniature Railway

    Take a ride on the Lakeside Miniature Railway which runs from Ocean Plaza to Kings...

    0.16 miles away
  6. Lord Street Gardens

    Lord Street Gardens

    Southport’s legendary Lord Street is not only known for its length of Victorian canopied...

    0.23 miles away
  7. The Atkinson

    The Atkinson

    The Atkinson is home for music, theatre, art, poetry, literature and history.

    0.25 miles away
  8. Southport Pier

    Southport Seaside Stroll

    This short walk (2 miles) takes in some of the main landmarks and attractions and starts...

    0.26 miles away
  9. Crazy Golf

    Crazy Golf

    Fancy a laugh? Why not play a game of crazy golf in Southport's Kings Gardens.

    0.26 miles away
  10. Town Hall Gardens

    Town Hall Gardens

    The Town Hall Gardens is a perfect spot to recharge your batteries. With beautifully...

    0.27 miles away
  11. Southport Marine Lake

    Southport Marine Lake

    One of the largest man-made leisure pursuits lakes in England, the lake is home to...

    0.27 miles away
  12. picture of a powerboat on southport marine lake

    Southport Watersports

    Motor boats for hire - or why not enjoy the thrills of a ride on a high-powered speed...

    0.27 miles away
  13. Premier Bowl & Laser

    Premier Bowl & Laser

    Southport’s 'Premier Bowl and Laser' situated on the Ocean Plaza really is the area’s...

    0.29 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles