To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Sign Up & Request

Model Railway Village

Lower Promenade, Kings Gardens, Southport, Merseyside, PR8 1QX

Tel: +44 (0)1704 538001

Fax: +44 (0)1704 538001

Add Model Railway Village to your Itinerary

Model Railway Village

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£4.50 per ticket
Child 3+£3.50 per ticket
Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)£15.00 per ticket
Groups of 8+£4.00 per ticket
Senior Citizen & Students£4.00 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

About

This Southport attraction is ideal for kids who love trains, many spend all day watching their favourite locomotive as it meanders around the 1.5 acres of beautiful miniature landscape. Parents can sit and relax in peace and tranquillity, whilst keeping a close eye on their children in this sheltered and highly secure environment.
 
Gift shop, café with tea gardens and toilet facilities. Plenty of places for a picnic.
Last Admissions 4pm close 5pm
We are closed on Fridays during Term Time.
 

Facilities

Other

  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • Gift Shop
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Picnic Facility
  • Shop
  • Street Parking
  • Toilets

Accessibility

  • Facility for service dogs

Children & Infants

  • Child Friendly

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Switch accepted
  • Visa accepted

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    215
  • Very Good
    94
  • Average
    28
  • Poor
    6
  • Terrible
    2

Recent Reviews:

  • Southportfamily46
    Southport, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Lovely family outing
    5 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 7th May 2019
    We are regular visitors to the model railway village. This was our first visit this year and it didnt disappoint. Our kids (6&8)love it and enjoy doing the quiz. Nice sitting out area for a coffee... Read full review
  • Caswell19
    Northampton, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Friends getaway
    Don’t miss this little gem .. toddlers to retirees will all enjoy ..
    5 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 7th May 2019
    A beautiful well kept model Village with the added bonus of model Trains Going around the tracks ., great attention to detail with even stop: go Lights at the stations .. excellent Read full review
  • jcma1955
    Port Glasgow, United Kingdom
    A must for all ages
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 20th May 2019
    A fascinating attraction for all ages, I loved the setting and have to say that the attention to detail that has gone into the trains, villages and other track side buildings is a credit to the... Read full review
  • Southportfamily46
    Southport, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Lovely family outing
    5 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 7th May 2019
    We are regular visitors to the model railway village. This was our first visit this year and it didnt disappoint. Our kids (6&8)love it and enjoy doing the quiz. Nice sitting out area for a coffee... Read full review
  • Caswell19
    Northampton, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Friends getaway
    Don’t miss this little gem .. toddlers to retirees will all enjoy ..
    5 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 7th May 2019
    A beautiful well kept model Village with the added bonus of model Trains Going around the tracks ., great attention to detail with even stop: go Lights at the stations .. excellent Read full review
  • jcma1955
    Port Glasgow, United Kingdom
    A must for all ages
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 20th May 2019
    A fascinating attraction for all ages, I loved the setting and have to say that the attention to detail that has gone into the trains, villages and other track side buildings is a credit to the... Read full review

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Opening times 2019 (weather permitting) (6 Apr 2019 - 29 Sept 2019)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:30 - 17:00
Bank Holiday10:30 - 17:00

* Last Admissions: Gates close 4pm, end 5pm
Closed on Fridays during local term times

What's Nearby

  1. Marine Lake Cafe

    King's Gardens

    King's Gardens is a 17 acre garden located in the centre of Southport Town Centre, on the...

    0.06 miles away
  2. Crazy Golf

    Crazy Golf

    Fancy a laugh? Why not play a game of crazy golf in Southport's Kings Gardens.

    0.11 miles away
  3. Southport Pier

    Southport Seaside Stroll

    This short walk (2 miles) takes in some of the main landmarks and attractions and starts...

    0.18 miles away
  1. Southport Pier Pavilion

    Southport Pier Pavilion


    0.18 miles away
  2. Southport Pier

    Southport Pier

    Not ony does Southport have 22 miles of coast it also boasts a Grade II listed pier on...

    0.18 miles away
  3. The Atkinson

    The Atkinson

    The Atkinson is home for music, theatre, art, poetry, literature and history.

    0.2 miles away
  4. Lord Street Gardens

    Lord Street Gardens

    Southport’s legendary Lord Street is not only known for its length of Victorian canopied...

    0.19 miles away
  5. Town Hall Gardens

    Town Hall Gardens

    The Town Hall Gardens is a perfect spot to recharge your batteries whilst out and about...

    0.21 miles away
  6. Genting Casino

    Genting Casino

    Genting Casino Southport is the perfect destination venue to eat, drink, relax and play....

    0.22 miles away
  7. Lakeside Miniature Railway

    Lakeside Miniature Railway

    Take a ride on the Lakeside Miniature Railway which runs from Ocean Plaza to Kings...

    0.25 miles away
  8. Discover Ancient Egypt

    Discover Ancient Egypt

    The Atkinson can take you back on a journey to ancient Egypt with a collection not seen...

    0.28 miles away
  9. Ocean Plaza

    Ocean Plaza

    Situated by the picturesque seafront in Southport, visitors can shop, eat and play in one...

    0.28 miles away
  10. Premier Bowl & Laser

    Premier Bowl & Laser

    Southport’s 'Premier Bowl and Laser' situated on the Ocean Plaza really is the area’s...

    0.28 miles away
  11. Southport Theatre & onvetion Centre

    Southport Theatre & Convention Centre

    From music concerts to family classics, thrillers and plenty of laughs Southport Theatre...

    0.3 miles away
  12. Southport Pleasureland

    Southport Pleasureland

    Pleasureland is Southport's premier attraction for families looking for a wonderful place...

    0.31 miles away
  13. Splash World

    Splash World

    Planning a splash-tastic time at Southport's Splash World?...If so, you have come to the...

    0.35 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles